PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated 5/22/2024

This privacy notice for M&S corporate outfitters of Texas inc (doing business as Brand Junkie) (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our“), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share (“process“) your information when you use our services (“Services“), such as when you:

● Visit our website at https://brandjunkie.net/, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice

● Shop on any of our custom company stores

● Engage with us in other related ways ― including any advisory meetings, mentor sessions, sales, marketing, or events such as webinars

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at security@mybrandjunkie.com

 

SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with M&S corporate outfitters of Texas inc and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use.

We may process sensitive personal information when necessary with your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. This personal information is largely limited to your name, contact information (such as your email address and phone number), payment information, and information related to our Services.

We may receive information from public databases, marketing partners, social media platforms, and other outside sources.

We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so.

We may share information in specific situations and with specific categories of third parties.

We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information.

The easiest way to exercise your rights is by sending a data subject request to security@mybrandjunkie.com. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

Want to learn more about what M&S corporate outfitters of Texas inc does with any information we collect? Review the notice in full below.

 

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

10. M&S CORPORATE OUTFITTERS OF TEXAS INC AND STATE LAWS

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

 

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in our Services, such as learning about us or our Services, and placing orders for goods provided.

Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

● Your first and last name

● Your email address

● Your phone number

● Your payment information

● Your shipping address

 

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Authorize.net. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://usa.visa.com/legal/privacy-policy.html.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

 

Information automatically collected

In Short: Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Services.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our webstores. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

 

The information we may collect includes:

● Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage, and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Services and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type, and settings and information about your activity in the Services (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches, and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called “crash dumps”), and hardware settings).

● Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet, or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

● Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device’s location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

 

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

● To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well as keep your account in working order.

● To deliver and facilitate delivery of Services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

● To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.

● To send administrative information to you. We may process your information to send you details about our products and services, changes to our terms and policies, and other similar information.

● To fulfill and manage your orders. We may process your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services.

● To enable user-to-user communications. We may process your information if you choose to use any of our offerings that allow for communication with another user.

● To request feedback. We may process your information when necessary to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services.

● To send you marketing and promotional communications. We may process the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt out of our marketing emails at any time.

● To protect our Services. We may process your information as part of our efforts to keep our Services safe and secure, including fraud monitoring and prevention.

● To identify usage trends. We may process information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.

● To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

● To save or protect an individual’s vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual’s vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

 

3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents (“third parties”) who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parties, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The categories of third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

● Cloud Computing Services

● Communication & Collaboration Tools

● Data Analytics Services

● Data Storage Service Providers

● Finance & Accounting Tools

● Government Entities

● Order Fulfillment Service Providers

● Payment Processors

● Performance Monitoring Tools

● Product Engineering & Design Tools

● Retargeting Platforms

● Sales & Marketing Tools

● Testing Tools

● User Account Registration & Authentication Services

● Website Hosting Service Providers

We also may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

● Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

● Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services, or promotions.

 

4. IS YOUR INFORMATION TRANSFERRED INTERNATIONALLY?

We operate and may process information in multiple jurisdictions, service providers, and other third parties may be located or process information outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside. In such cases, your information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored, and processed in these other jurisdictions for the purposes described in this privacy notice. The data protection and other laws of the United States might differ from your jurisdiction. In addition, your information may be subject to the laws of those other jurisdictions, including lawful requirements to disclose information to government authorities. We are committed to your privacy rights and if you want to know what we are doing to comply with rights that may be applicable to you, please contact us as the details set out below.

To the extent information including information from the EU and EEA is transferred outside of those jurisdictions by your use of the Services, we will adopt standard contractual clauses or other means pertaining to data protection approved in your country or region, and transfer the information to a third country according to the requirements of applicable laws.

 

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your information for as long as it is necessary to provide you with Services or for other  purposes as described in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this privacy notice (other than as may be required by law) will require us keeping your information for longer than 1 year.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

 

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

 

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at security@mybrandjunkie.com.

 

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

We strive to provide you with the ability to access, review, correct, update, suppress, or otherwise limit our use of the information you have previously provided directly to us, including:

● Via Your Account Settings. If you have registered with our Services, you may have the ability to access and use certain features and functionality that provide you with the ability to set certain privacy, permissions, and account options. Please be aware that if you limit the collection of certain information, you may not be able to use all of the features and functionality of the Services.

● Via Email/Mail. You may also contact us by email using the contact information under the “Contact Us” heading below. In your request, please specify clearly what information you would like to access, change, update, suppress, or delete.

Additionally, you may opt-out of:

● Electronic Communications From Us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us on a going-forward basis, you may opt-out of receiving these marketing-related emails by (a) contacting us via email in accordance with the procedure set forth above, and/or (b) using the opt-out mechanism that is contained in each such email. Please note that there are certain service notification emails that you may not opt-out of, such as notifications of changes to the Services or policies and emails related to the programs and Services you are involved in.

● SMS messaging. You may terminate SMS messaging by replying “STOP”. SMS messaging will be terminated promptly unless you provide subsequent consent to receive messages.

● Third Party Marketing Purposes. You may request that we do not disclose your information on a going-forward basis with third parties for their direct marketing purposes by contacting us via email in accordance with the procedure set forth above.

For any of the foregoing requests, we may request certain information to verify your identity. For all requests, we will strive to respond as soon as reasonably practicable.

 

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

 

10. M&S CORPORATE OUTFITTERS OF TEXAS INC AND STATE LAWS

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (the “CCPA”), California residents have additional rights to what is set out in this privacy notice which impact how your information is being processed:

As described in this privacy notice, we collect various types of information about you in order to fulfill specific business purposes, including for performance of business operations, management and administration, and legal and regulatory compliance. We do not use your information for commercial purposes.

Subject to exceptions detailed in the CCPA, as a California resident, you have the right to request: (i) deletion of your information, (ii) correction of inaccurate information (iii) to know / access the categories of information that we collect about you, including the specific pieces of information; and (v) to know the categories of information disclosed for a business purpose.

 

Submitting a request:

You may ask us to disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your identity as a user of our Service, we can disclose that information to you. You may also make a request to have that information erased or deleted.

You may make these requests by contacting us at the details set out below or you may call us at +1 281-598-1100, during regular business hours in CST. If no one picks up, we are probably busy with another user, so please leave a message with your name, query and contact number for us to return your call.

You may make a request for your information twice every twice every 12 months. If you are making an erasure request, it will help us if you include details of the information you would like erased. We may need to ask for additional information to fully identify you. If we can’t identify you, we may not be able to erase your information.

Please note that if you request that we remove your information, we may retain some of the information for specific reasons, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and as required by law.

Furthermore, some information is never completely removed from our databases due to technical constraints and the fact that we regularly back up our systems. Therefore, not all of your information will be completely removed from our databases.

We will respond to you on these requests as quickly as received your note but it may take us up to 45 days. If we need more time than that, we will let you know.

We will not discriminate against you for submitting a right request.

Virginia, Colorado, Connecticut or Utah Residents

As residents of the above-named states, you also have rights under each of the following laws:

1. The Virginia Consumer Data Privacy Act and any regulations, amendments and/or updates thereto;

2. The Colorado Data Privacy Act and any regulations, amendments and/or updates thereto;

3. The Connecticut Act Concerning Personal Data Privacy and Online Monitoring and any regulations, amendments and/or updates thereto; and

4. The Utah Consumer Privacy Act and any regulations, amendments and/or updates thereto,

As a user of our Services, you can request that we provide you information to:

● Conduct and document data protection assessments about us;

● Ask us to demonstrate our compliance with our obligations under each of the state laws above named (to the extent we have determined they are applicable);

● Request that we implement appropriate technical and organizational measures and to assist you in the event of a data security and/or data breach notification.

 

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

 

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may contact us by email at security@mybrandjunkie.com.

 

13. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please email us at security@mybrandjunkie.com.

 

 

 

CALL: 800.994.1841

EMAIL: info@brandjunkie.net

16734 House & Hahl Rd

Cypress, TX 77433

800.994.1841

 

5717 Crawford St

New Orleans, LA 70123

855.444.9505

Click Here for Privacy Policy